2019 Oscar nominations: Complete list of nominees


SUBSCRIBE TO OUCH MAGAZINE PODCAST!

 

 

 

Best actress in a leading role

Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”

Glenn Close, “The Wife”

Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”

Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”

Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

 

Best actor in a leading role

Christian Bale, “Vice”

Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”

Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”

Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

 

Best director

Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”

Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”

Adam McKay, “Vice”

Pawel Pawlikowski “Cold War”

 

Actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams, “Vice”

Marina de Tavira, “Roma”

Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Emma Stone, “The Favourite”

Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

 

Actor in a supporting role

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”

Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”

Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”

Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

 

Best animated feature film

“Incredibles 2”

“Isle of Dogs”

“Mirai”

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

 

Best original song

“All The Stars,” “Black Panther”

“I’ll Fight,” “RBG”

“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” “Mary Poppins Returns”

“Shallow,” “A Star Is Born”

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings,” “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

 

Best original screenplay

“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

“First Reformed,” Paul Schrader

“Green Book,” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly

“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón

“Vice,” Adam McKay

 

 

Best adapted screenplay

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

“BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins

“A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

 

 

Best foreign language film

“Capernaum” (Lebanon)

“Cold War” (Poland)

“Never Look Away” (Germany)

“Roma” (Mexico)

“Shoplifters” (Japan)

 

Best documentary

“Free Solo”

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

“Minding the Gap”

“Of Fathers and Sons”

“RBG”

 

Best visual effects

“Avengers: Infinity War,” Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

“Christopher Robin,” Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

“First Man,” Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

“Ready Player One,” Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

“Solo: A Star Wars Story,” Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

 

 

Best cinematography

“Cold War,” Lukasz Zal

“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan

“Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel

“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón

“A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

 

Best production design

“Black Panther,” Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

“The Favourite,” Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

“First Man,” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

“Mary Poppins Returns,” Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

“Roma,” Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

 

 

Best costume design

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres

“Black Panther,” Ruth Carter

“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell

“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell

“Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

 

 

Best makeup and hair styling

“Border,” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

“Mary Queen of Scots,” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

“Vice,” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

 

Best film editing

“BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman

“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis

“Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito

“Vice,” Hank Corwin

Best original score

“Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson

“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard

“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell

“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat

“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman

Best sound editing

“Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

“First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

“A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

“Roma,” Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Best sound mixing

“Black Panther,” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

“First Man,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

“Roma,” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

“A Star Is Born,” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best documentary short subject

“Black Sheep”

“End Game”

“Lifeboat”

“A Night at the Garden”

“Period. End of Sentence.”

Best animated short film

“Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden and David Fine

“Bao,” Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

“Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

“One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

“Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

Best live action short film

“Detainment,” Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

“Fauve,” Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

“Marguerite,” Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

“Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

“Skin,” Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman